Privacy Policy

Visual Products Ltd, T/A Visorcat, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data Visual Products Ltd collects from you, or that you provide to Visual Products Ltd (whether through one of our websites or otherwise), will be processed by Visual Products Ltd.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how Visual Products Ltd will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Visual Products Ltd of Unit 4, Dalmatian House, Spott Road, Dunbar, Scotland, UK EH42 1LE

Information we may collect from you
Visual Products Ltd may collect and process the following data about you:

  • your contact details including your name, address, email address and/or telephone number;
  • information that you provide by filling in forms on this website or any other website operated by Visual Products Ltd (our site(s)). This includes information provided at the time of submitting an enquiry through our site(s). We may also ask you for information, and when you report a problem with our site(s);
  • if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.  In particular, if you contact us to discuss seeking our advice and/or services, we will keep a record of the advice/service that you require, the circumstances giving rise to your call, your contact details and a record of your enquiry;
  • if you sign up to receive our newsletter, your preferences and any other information provided by you in the course of making such request;
  • if you download documents from our site(s), details of the documents that you have downloaded;
  • details of transactions you carry out through our site(s); and
  • details of your visits to our site(s) including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data and the resources that you access.

IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies
Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site(s). This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site(s). For detailed information on the cookies Visual Products Ltd use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Visual Products Ltd store your personal data
The data that Visual Products Ltd collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for Visual Products Ltd or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your request (e.g. download or enquiries) and the provision of additional or support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Visual Products Ltd will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although Visual Products Ltd will do its best to protect your personal data, it cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site(s); any transmission is at your own risk. Once Visual Products Ltd has received your information, it will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Uses made of the information
Visual Products Ltd uses information held about you in the following ways:

  • to contact you to discuss the advice and/or services that you may require;
  • to provide you with the information or services that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest you or you may require;
  • to ensure that content from our site(s) is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • to notify you about changes to our site(s) or the services that we offer.

Disclosure of your information
Visual Products Ltd may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if Visual Products Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets; and
  • if Visual Products Ltd is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Visual Products Ltd our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights
You have the right to ask Visual Products Ltd not to process your personal data for marketing purposes at any time. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by contacting Visual Products Ltd at hello@visorcat.com.
Our site(s) may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to: hello@visorcat.com.

Cookie Policy
Information about our use of cookies

Cookies
A cookie is a small data file that certain web sites write to your hard drive when you visit them. The only personal information a cookie can obtain is information a user supplies him or herself. A cookie cannot read data from your hard disk or read cookie files created by other sites. Cookies, however, enhance our web site performance in a number of ways, including providing a secure way for us to verify your identity during your visit to our web site and personalising your experience on our site, making it more convenient for you. This web site uses the following cookie types so that we can serve you better.

Performance cookies
These cookies collect anonymous information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works. Any data collected is limited to the website operator’s use only, for managing the performance and design of the site. These cookies can be third party cookies but the information must be for the exclusive use of the publisher of the website visited. This site uses:

  • Google Analytics Tracking: visitor software that uses cookies to track information about how visitors come to the website, which pages they visit, and other actions that visitors make whilst on the site. This data is then used in order to improve the user experience of the web site. All user data collected in this manner is anonymous.

Functionality cookies
These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) to provide an enhanced, more personal experience. For instance, remembering a choice such as not to be asked again to fill in a questionnaire or user poll, or fulfilling a request by the user such as submitting a comment. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites. This site uses:

  • PHPSESSID: This cookie is automatically created via PHP when a session is in use on the site.

Other third party cookies and Targeting cookies
A cookie is classed as being first party if it is set by the site being visited. However, a third party cookie is issued by a different server to that of the domain being visited. It could be used to trigger a banner advert based on the visitor’s viewing habits or for analytical purposes. For example, when visiting a page with content embedded from YouTube, Google or Facebook. These service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. Such anonymous cookies may be set by that third party to track the success of their application or to customise their application to you.

Targeting cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They collect information about your browsing habits and are linked to services provided by third parties, such as ‘like’ and ‘share’ buttons and advertisements. We may use targeting cookies to send third party partners of Entrepreneurial Scotland information on your visit so that they can make our advertising more relevant to you when you visit their websites. An example of such a third party partner would be Facebook. Online Targeted Advertising does not result in more ads, rather the ads you see will be more relevant to you.

Should you wish to do so, you can refuse cookies by disabling them in your web browser’s settings, and you do not need to have cookies turned on to successfully use our service. Most browsers are defaulted to accept and maintain cookies and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it or not. Please consult the support documentation for your web browser, which can be found online, for more information.